More

Lothians Golf Association

Lothians Order of Merit

Sponsored by 

The review of competitions in 2015 brought in some changes to the Men's Order of Merit. Following feedback from the players the Selection Committee incorporated some further modifications for 2017 including separating out the points awarded for good performance at national level.

The overall Order of Merit will involve our programme of 13 events throughout the summer (including the Lothians Amateur Championship at Prestonfield). There will be a separate table for points awarded at national level. (eg: Scottish Golf Limited, England Golf etc.) See the Lothians OOM events on the fixture list on the Home tab of the website. 

The first event in the Lothians 2021 schedule is the Open Scratch competition at Musselburgh Golf Club on TBC, the table below provides all dates and venues for 2021

Event No Host Venue Holes Date
1 Musselburgh Golf Club 18 TBC
2 Longniddry Golf Club 36 TBC
3 Duddingston Golf Club 18 TBC
4 Uphall Golf Club 18 TBC
5 Newbattle Golf Club 18 TBC
6 Silverknowes Golf Club 36 TBC
7 Greenburn Golf Club 18 TBC
8 Turnhouse Golf Club 36 TBC
9

Lothians Amatuer Championship

being played at Mortonhall GC

36 Sunday, 11 July 2021
9a

Lothians Amatuer Championship

being played at Mortonhall GC

MP 13, 15 & 17 July 2021
10 Bathgate Golf Club 18

TBC

11 Royal Musselburgh Golf Club 18 TBC
12 Broomieknowe Golf Club 18 TBC
13

South East District Championship

72 TBC

Points will be awarded as follows:

Category 1 (36 Hole events) Pts
Pts
Category 2 (18 Hole events) Pts
1st 120 11th 50
1st 60
2nd 100 12th 45
2nd 50
3rd 90 13th 40
3rd 45
4th 85 14th 35
4th 40
5th 80 15th 30
5th 35
6th 75 16th 25
6th 30
7th 70 17th 20
7th 25
8th 65 18th 15
8th 20
9th 60 19th 10
9th 15
10th 55 20th 5
10th 10

Prize vouchers will be presented for at least the first two places in the 2021 main Order of Merit (depending on the level of sponsorship), with the leading 2 players on the main OOM and the first 2 players on the national OOM automatically qualifying for selection for the Men’s ATC team. The national players must however also be in the Top 20 of the main OOM to qualify for automatic selection. If this is not the case then any 'freed up' space is added to the two 'selectors' choices. The allocation of points will be as follows:

  • LGA OOM: Top 20 and ties will qualify for points in Cat. 1 events and the Top 10 and ties will qualify for points in Cat. 2 events.
  • SGL, EG or other Men's National events: Top 20 and ties will qualify for points as per Cat. 1 event table.
  • SGL, EG or other Boys National Stroke play events will qualify for points as per the Cat. 1 events table, but only for Top 10 and ties       
  • Scottish Boys Match play will qualify for points as per the Cat. 2 events table 

Scottish Amateur Pts Amateur Championship Pts British Boys Pts Scottish Boys Matchplay Pts
WINNER 200 WINNER 250 WINNER 250 WINNER 60
RUNNER UP 150 RUNNER UP 200 RUNNER UP 200 RUNNER UP 50
SEMI-FINALIST 100 SEMI-FINALIST 150 SEMI-FINALIST 150 SEMI-FINALIST 45
LAST 8 75 LAST 8 100 LAST 8 100 LAST 8 40
LAST 16 50 LAST 16 75 LAST 16 75 LAST 16 35

Note: Only the LGA Championship will attract points for both the qualifying and match play stages. The Top 10 qualifying scores (and ties) will attract Cat. 1 Event points.  Match play points will be awarded the same as for The Scottish Amateur championship.

2020

This competition was not played in 2020 due to the number of Club/Association events that required to be cancelled due to the COVID-19 Restrictions in place at that time.

2019

Kenny Glen (Craigielaw) won the title after a good year at local level denying defending champion Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield links) the hat trick of wins. Stuart however came second locally and third in the national chart having concentrated this year at that level.  Allyn Dick (Kingsfield) took third place.

On the National Lothians OOM chart  Euan Mcintosh (Turnhouse) had another good year, finishing first again, to add to his second place on the Scottish OOM. One of our other internationalist Kieran Cantley (Liberton) was second with Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links) third both 

Using the OOM as part of the qualifying process for the Area Team Championship team has raised interest with good turnouts for most of this year’s events.

2019 Lothians Order of Merit Final Leading Positions 


LOTHIANS ORDER OF MERIT Points NATIONAL ORDER OF MERIT Points
1 Kenny Glen (Craigielaw) 539 Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 413
2 Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links) 486 Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 334
3 Allyn Dick (Kingsfield) 435 Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links) 306
4 Michael Wilson (Kingsfield) 376 Joe Bryce (Bathgate) 292
5 Mark Napier (Turnhouse) 356 Alastair Thurlow (Murrayfield) 196
6 Sean Marc (Broomieknowe) 327 Connor Wilson (Castle Park) 181
7 Graham Pugh (Tantallon)  309 Eric Mcintosh (Bruntsfield Links) 146
8 Benn McLeod (Muselburgh) 246 Andrew Ni (Murrayfield) 129
9 Keith Reilly (Silverknowes) 223 Thomas Simmonds (Gullane) 121
10 Ricky Moffat (Turnhouse) 216 Cameron Gallagher (Longniddry) 108
11 Simon Junk (Craigielaw) 213 David Rudd (Longniddry) 73
12 Sean McGarvey (Broomieknowe) 193 Cameron Adam  (Royal Burgess) 73

Past Winners

Trophy presented in memory of Ian Dunlop by his colleagues on the Executive   

Year Player Club
2019 K. Glen Craigielaw
2018 S McLaren Bruntsfield Links GS
2017 S. McLaren Bruntsfield Links GS
2016 E McIntosh Turnhouse
2015 A. Dick Kingsfield
2014 A. Dick Kingsknowe
2013 B. McLeod Musselburgh
2012 B. McLeod Musselburgh
2011 R. Noon Craigielaw
2010 G. Robertson Silverknowes
2009 No Tournament
2008 P. Drake Pumpherston
2007 P. Drake Pumpherston
2006 J Ralston Shotts
2005 C. Neilson Royal Musselburgh
2004 M. Thomson Cadrona
2003 S. Walker West Linton
2002 T. Caldwell Silverknowes
2001 G. Corrigan Greenburn
2000 C. Elliot Carrickvale
1999 S. Barnet Prestonfield
1998 L. Rhind Uphall
1997 S. Walker West Linton
1996 S. Walker West Linton
1995 B. Smith Duddingston
1994 D. Summers Ratho Park
1993 A. Turnbull Peebles
1992 M. Timmins Prestonfield
1991 G. Stangoe Harburn
1990 A.j. Hogg Lothianburn
1989 B. Shields  Bathgate
1988 B. Shields Bathgate
1987 D. Hamilton Dunbar
1986 A. Roy Royal Musselburgh




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.