More

Lothians Golf Association

S.E.D Championship

The Event

The South East District Championship was first played in 1968, when Uniroyal presented a trophy for a 72-hole event open to players from Lothians and the Borders.
A field of the 78 top amateurs played two rounds on the Saturday with the top 40 going forward to a final two rounds on the Sunday.
The format has basically remained the same since then, although this is now an open event that counts towards the SGU Order of Merit, therefore attracting players from all round the country.
The 2001 event, for example, was won by Scottish internationalist Jack Doherty, who travelled up from the Vale of Glamorgan club in Wales.
In 2006 the tournament was nominated as a World Amateur Golf Ranking event and continues as such.
The first championship was fittingly won by RDBM Shade (Duddingston) shortly before he turned professional after a long and distinguished amateur career.

2019

 In 2019 the event will be played at West Linton Golf Club on 31st August and 1st September. This will be the 3rd time West Linton have hosted the event in its 51 year history. Will there be another West Linton name on the trophy to add to that of two time winner Simon Mackenzie who won in 1995 and 1997.

2018

The 2018 event was held at Duddingston where the championship has been played on 7 occasions. The 2018 champion was Rory Smith (Dalmahoy) whose 8 under par score of 280 was 4 ahead of fellow Lothians team members Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links) and Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse), the Scottish Amateur Champion, with Stephen Rodger (Peebles) also on the same mark.

Past winners
2018 R Smith (Dalmahoy)
2017 B McLeod (Musselburgh)
2016 E McIntosh (Turnhouse)
2015 M Clark (Kilmacolm)
2014 D Kay (Dunbar)
2013 J McDonald (Kilmarnock (Barassie)
2012 A Dunton (McDonald)
2011 G Robertson (Glenbervie)
2010 S Stewart-Cation (Balbirnie Park)
2009 D Somerville (St Andrews)
2008 S Borrowman (Dollar)
2007 C Macaulay (Tulliallan)
2006 G Campbell (Blairgowrie)
2005 S Smith (Duddingston)
2004 E Ramsay (Carnoustie)
2003 S Wilson (Forfar)
2002 S Armstrong (Ratho Park)
2001 J Doherty (Vale of Glamorgan)
2000 J King (Cardross)
1999 S Carmichael (Cardross)
1998 G Fox (West Kilbride)
1997 S Mackenzie (West Linton)
1996 G Rankin (Palacerigg)
1995 S Mackenzie (West Linton)
1994 G Sherry (Barassie)
1993 M Brooks (Carluke)
1992 J McGarragle (La Moye)
1991 Not played due to bad weather
1990 S Knowles (Kingsknowe)
1989 C Cassels (Murcar)
1988 S Easingwood (Dunbar)
1987 S Easingwood (Dunbar)
1986 J Yuille (Royal Burgess)
1985 M Timmins (Edinburgh Thistle)
1984 G Macgregor (Glencorse)
1983 J Noon (Musselburgh)
1982 P Gallagher (Peebles)
1981 G Macgregor (Glencorse)
1980 G Macgregor Glencorse)
1979 G Macgregor (Glencorse)
1978 J Wells (Peebles)
1977 W Morton (Glencorse)
1976 P Bucher (Bruntsfield Links)
1975 G Macgregor (Glencorse)
1974 P Smith (Dalmahoy)
1973 T Robertson Jnr (Dalmahoy)
1972 G Macgregor (Glencorse)
1971 J Macdonald (Dalmahoy)
1970 W Middleton (Prestonfield)
1969 J Macdonald (Dalmahoy)
1968 RDBM Shade (Duddingston)






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.