More

Lothians Golf Association

Boys Champion of Champions

The event 

The Lothians Boys' Champion of Champions is a relatively new event, having been started at Craigmillar Park in their Centenary year in 1995. Wherever possible, the venue has been at a Lothians club celebrating its Centenary.

It is interesting to note that the first winner of the Speirs Trophy, the prize on offer in the Lothians' Boys' Championship, was J Aitchison (Caermount) and this long-standing non course-owning club now supports Lothians junior golf by sponsoring the Boys' Champion of Champions event.

Two winners of the event, 1998 and 1999 champion David Inglis and 2002 victor Lloyd Saltman, went on to represent Great Britain & Ireland in the Walker Cup.

2018

The finals will be played on Sunday 19 August 2018 at Glencorse Golf Club and we are hoping again that this earlier date will allow more to play in the event, before some of the older boys head off to college and university. (Only 28 of our 70 clubs took part in 2017) It will be the current champion who will be eligible to play in the event so this will accommodate any club who has not completed their own junior championship before mid-August.

2017

The 2017 event was played at Uphall Golf Club and resulted in a tie between Sam Hall (The Glen) and Jack McDonald (Haddington) who finished on a great score of 70, just one over par. Amazingly, and for the first time in the history of this event, they could not be separated on a count-back so the committee decided that the Craigmillar Park Centenary Trophy should be shared. Not far behind on 72 was Ross Flanagan (Bathgate).  The handicap vouchers went to Ciaran Dickson (Pumpherston) (75 - 11 = 64) and Jamie Simpson (Bruntsfield Links GS) (75 – 10 = 65) We were delighted that Alan Thomson, representing sponsor Caermount Golf Club, was able to join President Paul Gibson and the presentation ceremony.

Previous winners

2017 S Hall (The Glen) & Jack McDonald (Haddington)
2016 C Blair (Musselburgh)
2015 R Hawthorn (Murrayfield)
2014 J Valentine (Musselburgh)
2013 C Good (Musselburgh)
2012 F Johnston (Longniddry)
2011 S Blair (Royal Musselburgh)
2010 L Morgan (Newbattle)
2009 V Varadharajan (Royal Burgess)
2008 S Boyle (Harburn)
2007 S Young (Turnhouse)
2006 N Henderson (The Glen)
2005 C Galloway (Uphall)
2004 P Keeling (North Berwick)
2003 G Henderson (Bathgate)
2002 L Saltman (Kilspindie)
2001 B Ross (Lothianburn)
2000 R Herkes (Dunbar)
1999 D Inglis (Glencorse)
1998 D Inglis (Glencorse)
1997 P Barber (Longniddry)
1996 F Young (Lothianburn)
​1995 P Smith (Turnhouse)





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.